Technical reference
Synology DS225+ specifications
Diskless enclosure with 2 GB RAM. Drives and the optional memory upgrade are separate purchases.
Complete specifications with requirements, upgrade limits and sources. For our buying judgment, reviews and prices, return to the buying guide.
Find a specification
All specifications are shown below. Jump to a category or search for a detail, including its requirements and sources.
Search all 138 specifications, including conditions and limits.
Processor and memory
The supplied 2GB matters when choosing apps; official expansion adds one 4GB module.
| CPU | Intel Celeron J4125[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 3; CPU. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Cores / threads | 4 / 4[1] |
| Clock | 2.0 GHz base / 2.7 GHz turbo[1] |
| Architecture | 64-bit[1] |
| Factory memory | 2 GB DDR4 non-ECC[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 11; Memory. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Official maximum / upgrade | 6 GB total (2 GB onboard + 4 GB SO-DIMM); 1 expansion slot[1] |
| Optional module | Synology D4NS01-4G[1] Official supported maximum is 6 GB total. Larger unofficial modules are not included in this SKU or endorsed here. |
Drives, capacity and compatibility
Two SATA bays are the full internal storage path. Check the drive policy before buying disks.
| SATA bays | 2 × 3.5-inch SATA HDD or 2.5-inch SATA SSD[1] |
|---|---|
| Drive installation | Hot-swappable SATA trays[1] |
| M.2 / expansion | No M.2 slots or expansion-unit port[1] |
| RAID | SHR, Basic, JBOD, RAID 0, RAID 1[1] |
| Volume limits | 108 TB per volume; 32 internal volumes[1] Software limit, not capacity supplied by the enclosure. |
| Internal filesystems | Btrfs, ext4[1] |
| External filesystems | Btrfs, ext4, ext3, FAT32, NTFS, HFS+, exFAT[1] |
| Third-party SATA drives | DSM 7.3 relaxes the 2025 drive restriction[2] Check the current drive compatibility list. Third-party drives do not void the NAS warranty, but drive-caused problems have limited technical support. |
Network and connections
Backups, photos and other apps
Memory requirements and test conditions sit beside each application limit.
| Backup | Hyper Backup folder and package backup; Snapshot Replication[1] |
|---|---|
| Surveillance licenses | 2 included; additional camera licenses sold separately[1] |
| Synology Photos | Facial recognition; object recognition requires ≥4 GB RAM[1] Object recognition requires a memory upgrade from the factory 2 GB. |
| Synology Drive guideline | 10 users; 100,000 indexed/hosted files[1] Vendor guideline tested with maximum supported RAM and SSD storage where supported; Btrfs/unencrypted shares; 20% active and 80% idle users, not a factory-2 GB promise. |
| Virtual Machine Manager | Guideline: 2 VMs / 2 Virtual DSM, including 1 Virtual DSM license[1] Dependent on configuration and memory. Extra Virtual DSM licenses cost extra; do not interpret as two heavy VMs on 2 GB. |
| MailPlus | 5 free accounts; additional licenses required[1] 20-user guideline tested with maximum memory; not a factory-2 GB concurrency guarantee. |
| Surveillance H.264 ceiling | 1080p: 25 channels / 750 FPS; 4K: 17 / 170 FPS[1] Factory RAM, fully populated storage, continuous RTSP recording; other work and SRTP reduce capacity. |
Size, noise and power
Laboratory ratings describe particular conditions; disks and workload affect everyday results.
| Dimensions (H × W × D) | 165 mm × 108 mm × 232.2 mm[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 26; Appearance. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Weight (enclosure) | 1.3 kg[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 27; Appearance. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Fans | 92 mm × 92 mm × 1 pcs[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 29; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| AC input | 100V to 240V AC[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 37; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Manufacturer power rating | 16.98 watts (Access) 6.08 watts (HDD Hibernation)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 39; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Manufacturer idle noise | 19.6 dB(A)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 33; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Power management | Scheduled on/off; Wake on LAN/WAN; automatic power recovery[1] |
| Adapter | 60 watts[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 36; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Warranty, box contents and operating conditions
Check what is included and whether optional warranty coverage is available in your market.
| Operating temperature | 0–40 °C[1] |
|---|---|
| Storage temperature | −20–60 °C[1] |
| Humidity | Operating 8–80% RH; storage 5–95% RH[1] |
| Certifications | FCC, CE, BSMI, VCCI, RCM, UKCA, EAC, CCC, KC, BIS; RoHS[1] |
| Standard hardware warranty | 3 years[1] |
| Optional extension | 2 additional years via Extended Warranty Plus[1] Paid option in eligible North American/European markets; eligibility and purchase timing apply. |
| In the box | NAS, adapter, power cord, 2 LAN cables, accessory pack[1] |
Official hardware — CPU
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| CPU Quantity | 1[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 4; CPU. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| CPU Cores | 4[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 5; CPU. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| CPU Threads | 4[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 6; CPU. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| CPU Architecture | 64-bit[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 7; CPU. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| CPU Frequency | 2.0 (base) / 2.7 (turbo) GHz[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 8; CPU. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Hardware Encryption Engine | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 9; CPU. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official hardware — Memory
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Total Memory Slots | 1[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 12; Memory. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Maximum Memory Capacity | 6 GB (2 GB + 4 GB)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 13; Memory. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Memory — conditions and limits | Synology may revise pre-installed memory module specifications in response to component lifecycle and supply conditions. All revised components undergo the same rigorous validation to ensure equivalent compatibility, stability, and performance. Please select Synology memory modules for optimum compatibility and reliability. Synology will not provide complete product warranty or technical support if non-Synology memory modules are used for memory expansion.[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 14; Memory. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official hardware — Storage
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Drive Bays | 2 × 3.5" SATA HDD or 2.5" SATA SSD[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 16; Storage. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Hot Swappable Drive* | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 17; Storage. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Storage — conditions and limits | Synology only guarantees full functionality, reliability, and performance for compatible drives. Please consult our compatibility list before purchasing hard drives. For more details, please refer to this article . SSD cache can be enabled with select compatible SSD. See the compatibility list for model-specific support and details. SSDs are sold separately.[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 18; Storage. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official hardware — External Ports
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| RJ-45 1GbE LAN Port | 1[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 20; External Ports. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| RJ-45 2.5GbE LAN Port | 1[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 21; External Ports. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| USB 3.2 Gen 1 Port | 2[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 22; External Ports. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| USB Copy | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 23; External Ports. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| External Ports — conditions and limits | MTU value of 1GbE LAN port has a limit of 1500.[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 24; External Ports. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official hardware — Others
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Fan Speed Mode | Full-Speed Mode Cool Mode Quiet Mode[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 30; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Brightness Adjustable Front LED Indicators | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 31; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Power Recovery | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 32; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Scheduled Power On / Off | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 34; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Wake on LAN / WAN | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 35; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Power Frequency | 50/60 Hz, Single Phase[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 38; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| British Thermal Unit | 57.90 BTU/hr (Access) 20.73 BTU/hr (HDD Hibernation)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 40; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Others — conditions and limits | For more information on how power consumption is measured, refer to this article . Noise testing was conducted with the Synology system fully installed with Synology SATA HDDs and in an idle state. Two GRAS 40AE microphones are placed at a 1 m distance from the front and rear of the device. Background noise: 16.49-17.51 dB(A); Temperature: 24.25-25.75˚C; Humidity: 58.2-61.8%[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 41; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official hardware — Temperature
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 43; Temperature. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Storage Temperature | -20°C to 60°C (-5°F to 140°F)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 44; Temperature. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Manufacturer Fahrenheit value conflicts with -20°C (which equals -4°F); retain Celsius for planning. Manufacturer Fahrenheit lower bound is inconsistent; −20°C equals −4°F. |
| Operating Humidity | 8% to 80% RH[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 45; Temperature. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Storage Humidity | 5% to 95% RH[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 46; Temperature. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official hardware — Certification
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Certification | FCC CE BSMI VCCI RCM UKCA EAC CCC KC BIS[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 48; Certification. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official hardware — Warranty
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Warranty | 3-year hardware warranty, extendable to 5 years with Extended Warranty Plus[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 50; Warranty. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Warranty — conditions and limits | The warranty period starts from the purchase date as stated on your purchase receipt. (Learn more) Extended Warranty Plus is only available in Europe and North America. Refer to the Extended Warranty Plus website for details on supported countries/regions. ( Learn more )[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 51; Warranty. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official hardware — Environment
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Environment | RoHS Compliant[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 53; Environment. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official hardware — Packaging Content
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Packaging Content | Main Unit × 1 Accessory Pack × 1 AC Power Adapter × 1 AC Power Cord × 1 RJ-45 LAN Cable × 2[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 55; Packaging Content. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official hardware — Optional Accessories
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Optional Accessories | DDR4 non-ECC SODIMM: D4NS01-4G Enterprise Series 3.5" SATA HDD: HAT5300 Series Plus Series 3.5" SATA HDD: HAT3300 Series Enterprise Series 2.5" SATA SSD: SAT5200 Series[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 57; Optional Accessories. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — Storage Management
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Maximum Single Volume Size | 108 TB[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 3; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Maximum Internal Volume Number | 32[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 4; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| SSD TRIM | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 5; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Storage Efficiency | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 6; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Supported RAID Type | Synology Hybrid RAID Basic JBOD RAID 0 RAID 1[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 7; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| RAID Migration | Basic to RAID 1[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 8; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Volume Expansion with Larger HDDs | Synology Hybrid RAID RAID 1[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 9; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Storage Management — conditions and limits | Each internal volume (may consist of multiple drives) is expandable up to 108 TB. Actual maximum storage pool and volume sizes vary depending on drives used, the number of drive bays available, and the RAID configuration. Usable capacity for each volume will be lower than the maximum volume size and is dependent on the filesystem and the amount of system metadata stored. Storage efficiency helps reduce storage space consumption through deduplication and compression. For more information about this feature and its support requirements, please refer to this article .[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 10; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — File System
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Internal Drives | Btrfs ext4[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 12; File System. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| External Drives | Btrfs ext4 ext3 FAT32 NTFS HFS+ exFAT[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 13; File System. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — File Services
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| File Protocol | SMB AFP NFS FTP WebDAV Rsync[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 15; File Services. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Maximum Number of SMB Connections (FSCT-Based) | 5[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 16; File Services. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used. |
| Windows Access Control List (ACL) Integration | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 17; File Services. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| NFS Kerberos Authentication | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 18; File Services. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| File Services — conditions and limits | Connection value of this model is tested with Synology SATA HDD fully populated and all onboard network ports Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. SMB performance was evaluated using Microsoft File Server Capacity Tool (FSCT) version 1.3, with the following configuration: Test workload: HomeFolder scenario provided by the FSCT tool Test duration: 600 seconds Domain controller & FSCT controller: Windows Server 2022 FSCT clients: 8 × Windows 10 machines SMB feature: Directory leasing enabled[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 19; File Services. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Account & Shared Folder
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Maximum Local User Accounts | 512[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 21; Account & Shared Folder. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Maximum Local Groups | 128[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 22; Account & Shared Folder. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Maximum Shared Folder | 128[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 23; Account & Shared Folder. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Maximum Shared Folder Sync Tasks | 4[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 24; Account & Shared Folder. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Hybrid Share
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Hybrid Share Folder Number | 10[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 26; Hybrid Share. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — Hyper Backup
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Folder and Package Backup | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 28; Hyper Backup. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Entire System Backup | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 29; Hyper Backup. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — High Availability
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Synology High Availability | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 31; High Availability. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — Log Center
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Syslog Events per Second | 800[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 33; Log Center. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used. |
|---|
Official DSM — General Specifications
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Supported Protocols | SMB1 (CIFS), SMB2, SMB3, NFSv3, NFSv4, NFSv4.1, NFS Kerberized sessions, iSCSI, HTTP, HTTPs, FTP, SNMP, LDAP, CalDAV[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 35; General Specifications. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Supported Browsers | Chrome Firefox Edge Safari[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 36; General Specifications. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Supported Language | English, Deutsch, Français, Italiano, Español, Dansk, Norsk, Svenska, Nederlands, Русский, Polski, Magyar, Português do Brasil, Português Europeu, Türkçe, Český, ภาษาไทย, 日本語, 한국어, 繁體中文, 简体中文[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 37; General Specifications. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| General Specifications — conditions and limits | For an updated list of supported browser versions, check the DSM Technical Specifications .[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 38; General Specifications. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Central Management System
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Central Management System | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 41; Central Management System. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — Synology AI Console
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Third-Party AI Model Integration | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 43; Synology AI Console. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — Synology Chat
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Maximum Number of Users | 100[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 45; Synology Chat. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used. |
|---|---|
| Synology Chat — conditions and limits | Measured with simulated users, each with an average record of 20,000 messages, emojis, or stickers. The required server response time is below ten seconds. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed.[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 46; Synology Chat. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Download Station
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Maximum Concurrent Download Tasks | 80[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 48; Download Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — SAN Manager
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Maximum iSCSI Target Number | 2[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 50; SAN Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Maximum LUN | 4[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 51; SAN Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| LUN Clone/Snapshot, Windows ODX | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 52; SAN Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Free Email Accounts | 5 (Additional accounts require purchase of licenses)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 54; Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Maximum Number of Users | 20[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 55; Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used. |
| Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server — conditions and limits | The suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users with a 20,000 item mailbox randomly performing actions and receiving 240 emails per day, and 80% of users receiving 20 emails per day. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Learn more about memory requirements . Operating in high-availability mode will incur additional overhead. Features enabled during evaluation: anti-spam, anti-virus, DNSBL, greylist, content scanning, and full-text search (English).[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 56; Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Media Server
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| DLNA Compliance | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 58; Media Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — Synology Photos
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Facial Recognition | Supported[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 60; Synology Photos. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Object Recognition | Supported[8] Requires at least4 GB RAM; factory2 GB must be upgraded. Official Synology Photos condition. |
| Synology Photos — conditions and limits | Object recognition requires an upgrade of memory capacity to a minimum of 4 GB.[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 62; Synology Photos. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Snapshot Replication
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Maximum Snapshots per Shared Folder | 128[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 64; Snapshot Replication. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Maximum Snapshots per LUN | 32[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 65; Snapshot Replication. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Maximum Snapshots per System | 1,024[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 66; Snapshot Replication. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Maximum Replication Tasks for Shared Folders | 16[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 67; Snapshot Replication. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Maximum Replication Tasks for LUNs | 8[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 68; Snapshot Replication. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Maximum Replication Tasks per System | 16[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 69; Snapshot Replication. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Surveillance Station
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Default Licenses | 2 (Additional cameras require purchase of licenses)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 71; Surveillance Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Maximum IP Cameras and Total FPS (H.264) | 1080p: 25 channels, 750 FPS 3M: 25 channels, 350 FPS 5M: 25 channels, 280 FPS 4K: 17 channels, 170 FPS[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 72; Surveillance Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Maximum IP Cameras and Total FPS (H.265) | 1080p: 25 channels, 750 FPS 3M: 25 channels, 600 FPS 5M: 25 channels, 480 FPS 4K: 20 channels, 200 FPS[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 73; Surveillance Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Surveillance Station — conditions and limits | Performance figures are obtained from testing conducted with the device fully populated with drives, with their default memory configuration, and under a continuous recording setup. Actual system capabilities may vary based on configuration, drive performance, enabled features, and the presence of additional workloads. Use NVR Selector to quickly find a suitable model based on your requirements. The number of video channels that can be viewed simultaneously is double the maximum number of cameras for the same codec and resolution. The values above are based on testing with RTSP streaming. If SRTP is enabled for all cameras, overall performance will decrease to 70% of the stated figures.[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 74; Surveillance Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Synology Drive
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Maximum Number of Users | 10[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 76; Synology Drive. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used. |
|---|---|
| Maximum Number of Hosted Files | 100,000 (applies to files indexed or hosted by Synology Drive . For file access through other standard protocols, refer to the File Services section above)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 77; Synology Drive. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Synology Drive — conditions and limits | The suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users randomly perform file operations (upload, download, move, and delete), and 80% of users are logged in but idle. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Exceeding the recommended numbers above will not block application operations, but may result in longer response time. Btrfs file system and non-encrypted shared folders were used during the aforementioned testing.[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 78; Synology Drive. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Synology Office
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Maximum Number of Users | 10[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 80; Synology Office. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used. |
|---|---|
| Synology Office — conditions and limits | The suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users are executing random actions at an average of 30-second intervals, and 80% of users are logged in and viewing a file. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Client performance may affect maximum simultaneous editing users. Client PCs used for testing: Intel Core i3-3220 / 8 GB RAM[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 81; Synology Office. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Virtual Machine Manager
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Recommended Virtual Machine Instances | 2 (Learn more)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 83; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used. |
|---|---|
| Recommended Virtual DSM Number (Licenses required) | 2 (including 1 Free License)[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 84; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used. |
| Virtual Machine Manager — conditions and limits | The specifications vary depending on system configuration and memory size.[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 85; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — VPN Server
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Maximum Connections | 4[8] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 87; VPN Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Exact product identity & open questions
- Factory-memory workloads: Android Central long-term unit was upgraded to 6 GB; Clubic/Frandroid are better for stock-ish 2.5GbE copies but still not a VM suite at 2 GB.
- NASCompares power figures: NASCompares DS225+ quotes 16.98 W / 6.08 W / 19.6 dB(A), which match the official table rather than a clearly independent meter log. Not added as a separate original experiment.
- Live DongKnows/NASCompares: Live 403; Dong used Wayback.
- Video: Full videos and transcripts were not reviewed. Embedded article screenshots were checked where recorded; this is not a complete video review.
- Retail price dates: Newegg buyboxes were rechecked on 2026-09-11; B&H returned 403. Other retailer observations retain their original dates. Prices and seller selection can change.
Sources
Research updated Sep 11, 2026. Individual source check dates are listed below. Measurements belong to the named reviewers; tested configurations and software versions may differ from the product you buy.
- [1] Synology DS225+ product specifications ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Hardware + DSM tables, last updated Aug 6, 2026
- [2] Synology DSM 7.3 drive compatibility blog ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · SATA vs M.2
- [3] Clubic DS225+ test ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · SMB archive 283 MB/s; CDM 295/296 MB/s 2.5GbE
- [4] Frandroid DS225+ test ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · HAT3300 RAID 0 ~280 MB/s; ~10/20 W idle/4K transcode
- [5] Android Central DS225+ long-term ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · 6 GB upgraded sample; factory 2 GB reservation
- [6] B&H DS225+ enclosure-only product page ↗
Checked Sep 8, 2026 · MFR number, factory RAM, main new-product buy box, In Stock, price and shipping
- [7] Newegg DS225+ diskless product page ↗
Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Main buy box: Sold by Newegg; Shipped by Newegg; Add to cart; model and diskless specification
- [8] Synology DS225+ product page ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Same current US product page
- [9] Amazon — DS225+ ↗
Checked Sep 10, 2026 · Selected buy-box seller; Product information model; New offers. MAP-hidden main price is not inferred from other sellers or recommendations.
- [10] Newegg — DS225+ ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Exact-model title, specification table, buybox price/seller and Add to cart; parent captured source
- [11] Synology DS225+ Product Spec PDF ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Product Specifications PDF last updated Aug 6, 2026
- [12] Dong Knows DS225+ review ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Wayback; HAT4400+SAT5221 SHR/RAID 0 saturating 2.5GbE; VMM needs max RAM
Research and review record
- Research: Grok 4.6 · Source research and data update
- Self-check: Grok 4.6 · Researcher self-check
- Independent review: GPT-6 (Codex) · Independent available original prose, official hardware/software tables and recorded chart review. Source-specific contradictions resolved or excluded. Current Newegg buyboxes checked; inaccessible merchants retain historical dates. Full videos not reviewed.
- Editorial integration: GPT-6 (Codex) · Editorial integration and validation
Independent review completed for the scope recorded in the audit.
Source evidence and review history (JSON)