Technical reference
Synology DS1525+ specifications
Diskless enclosure with 8 GB ECC memory and dual 2.5GbE. Drives, 10GbE module and expansion shelves are separate.
Complete specifications with requirements, upgrade limits and sources. For our buying judgment, reviews and prices, return to the buying guide.
Find a specification
All specifications are shown below. Jump to a category or search for a detail, including its requirements and sources.
Search all 132 specifications, including conditions and limits.
Processor and memory
Read the supplied memory separately from the supported maximum.
| CPU Model | AMD Ryzen V1500B[1] |
|---|---|
| CPU Quantity | 1[1] |
| CPU Cores | 4[1] |
| CPU Threads | 8[1] |
| CPU Architecture | 64-bit[1] |
| CPU Frequency | 2.2 GHz[1] |
| Hardware Encryption Engine | Supported[1] |
| System Memory | 8 GB DDR4 ECC SODIMM[1] Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number. |
| Memory Module Pre-installed | 8 GB (8 GB × 1)[1] Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number. |
| Total Memory Slots | 2[1] Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number. |
| Maximum Memory Capacity | 32 GB (16 GB × 2)[1] Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number. |
Drives, capacity and compatibility
Capacity and drive choices depend on RAID, memory and model-specific compatibility.
| Drive Bays | 5 × 3.5" SATA HDD or 2.5" SATA SSD 2 × M.2 2280 NVMe SSD[1] SATA trays are hot-swappable; M.2 drives are not. Check model-specific drive compatibility; SSDs and expansion units are separate purchases. |
|---|---|
| Maximum Drive Bays with Expansion Unit | 15 (DX525 × 2)[1] SATA trays are hot-swappable; M.2 drives are not. Check model-specific drive compatibility; SSDs and expansion units are separate purchases. |
| Hot Swappable Drive | Supported[1] SATA trays are hot-swappable; M.2 drives are not. Check model-specific drive compatibility; SSDs and expansion units are separate purchases. |
| Maximum Single Volume Size | 200 TB (32 GB memory required) 108 TB[1] Software ceiling, not included storage. Usable space depends on drives, RAID, filesystem and metadata. Volumes above 108 TB require at least 32 GB RAM. |
| Maximum Internal Volume Number | 32[1] |
| M.2 SSD Storage Pool Support | Supported[1] M.2 storage pools require Synology-verified SSDs; cache also remains subject to the model compatibility list under DSM 7.3. |
| SSD Read/Write Cache | Supported[1] M.2 storage pools require Synology-verified SSDs; cache also remains subject to the model compatibility list under DSM 7.3. |
| SSD TRIM | Supported[1] |
| Storage Efficiency | Supported[1] Deduplication/compression availability depends on the storage-efficiency feature requirements; a Supported entry is not a guarantee for every volume configuration. |
| Supported RAID Type | Synology Hybrid RAID Basic JBOD RAID 0 RAID 1 RAID 5 RAID 6 RAID 10[1] |
| RAID Migration | Basic to RAID 1 Basic to RAID 5 RAID 1 to RAID 5 RAID 5 to RAID 6[1] |
| Volume Expansion with Larger HDDs | Synology Hybrid RAID RAID 1 RAID 5 RAID 6 RAID 10[1] |
| Volume Expansion by Adding a HDD | Synology Hybrid RAID JBOD RAID 5 RAID 6[1] |
| Global Hot Spare Supported RAID Type | Synology Hybrid RAID RAID 1 RAID 5 RAID 6 RAID 10[1] |
| Internal Drives | Btrfs ext4[1] |
| External Drives | Btrfs ext4 ext3 FAT32 NTFS HFS+ exFAT[1] |
| Third-party SATA / M.2 policy | DSM 7.3 broadened third-party SATA HDD choice; M.2 pools/cache remain compatibility-listed[2] Third-party drives do not void the NAS warranty; technical support excludes faults directly caused by those drives. |
Network and connections
A faster port needs a suitable computer and network to improve a transfer.
| RJ-45 2.5GbE LAN Port | 2[1] |
|---|---|
| USB 3.2 Gen 1 Port | 2[1] |
| Expansion Port | 2[1] |
| Expansion Port Type | USB Type-C[1] |
| PCIe Expansion | 1 × Gen3 x2 network upgrade slot[1] |
| File Protocol | SMB AFP NFS FTP WebDAV Rsync[1] |
| Maximum Number of SMB Connections (FSCT-Based) | 40[1] FSCT 1.3 HomeFolder test, 600 seconds; fully populated Synology SATA HDDs, all onboard network ports and maximum supported RAM. Windows Server 2022 controller and eight Windows 10 clients, directory leasing enabled. Not a factory-memory concurrency promise. |
| Windows Access Control List (ACL) Integration | Supported[1] |
| NFS Kerberos Authentication | Supported[1] |
| Optional 10GbE module | E10G22-T1-Mini[1] Separate purchase; uses the dedicated network upgrade slot. |
Backups, photos and other apps
Application guidelines retain their test, memory and licensing conditions.
| Maximum Local User Accounts | 1,024[1] |
|---|---|
| Maximum Local Groups | 256[1] |
| Maximum Shared Folder | 256[1] |
| Maximum Shared Folder Sync Tasks | 8[1] |
| Hybrid Share Folder Number | 10[1] Hybrid Share requires an eligible C2 Storage subscription. |
| Folder and Package Backup | Supported[1] |
| Entire System Backup | Supported[1] |
| Synology High Availability | Supported[1] |
| Syslog Events per Second | 800[1] |
| VMware vSphere | ESXi 8.0 U2, ESXi 8.0 U1, ESXi 8.0, ESXi 7.0 U3, ESXi 7.0 U2, ESXi 7.0 U1, ESXi 7.0, ESXi 6.7 U3, ESXi 6.7 U2, ESXi 6.7 U1, ESXi 6.7, ESXi 6.5 U3, ESXi 6.5 U2, ESXi 6.5 U1, ESXi 6.5[1] Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions. |
| Microsoft Hyper-V | Windows Server 2025, Windows Server 2022[1] Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions. |
| Citrix XenServer | XenServer 8.4, XenServer 8, Citrix Hypervisor 8.2 LTSR CU1[1] Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions. |
| OpenStack | Cinder[1] Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions. |
| Supported Protocols | SMB1 (CIFS), SMB2, SMB3, NFSv3, NFSv4, NFSv4.1, NFS Kerberized sessions, iSCSI, HTTP, HTTPs, FTP, SNMP, LDAP, CalDAV[1] Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions. |
| Supported Browsers | Chrome Firefox Edge Safari[1] Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions. |
| Third-Party AI Model Integration | Supported[1] |
| Maximum De-Identification Rate | 40 words per second[1] |
| Maximum Number of Users | 150[1] Vendor test at maximum RAM: simulated users with 20,000 messages/emojis/stickers each and response time below 10 seconds. |
| Maximum Concurrent Download Tasks | 80[1] |
| Maximum iSCSI Target Number | 64[1] |
| Maximum LUN | 128[1] |
| LUN Clone/Snapshot, Windows ODX | Supported[1] |
| Free Email Accounts | 5 (extra accounts need licenses)[1] |
| Maximum Number of Users | 100[1] Vendor guideline at maximum RAM and a single SSD volume: 20% active 20,000-item mailboxes/240 incoming emails daily; 80% receive 20 daily. Security filters/search enabled; high availability adds overhead. |
| DLNA Compliance | Supported[1] |
| Facial Recognition | Supported[1] |
| Object Recognition | Supported[1] |
| Maximum Snapshots per Shared Folder | 256[1] |
| Maximum Snapshots per LUN | 64[1] |
| Maximum Snapshots per System | 4,096[1] |
| Maximum Replication Tasks for Shared Folders | 32[1] |
| Maximum Replication Tasks for LUNs | 16[1] |
| Maximum Replication Tasks per System | 32[1] |
| Default Licenses | 2 (extra cameras need licenses)[1] |
| Maximum IP Cameras and Total FPS (H.264) | 1080p: 40 channels, 1050 FPS 3M: 40 channels, 600 FPS 5M: 30 channels, 360 FPS 4K: 20 channels, 200 FPS[1] Manufacturer continuous-recording RTSP test with factory RAM and all bays populated. Other work, drives and features affect capacity; all-camera SRTP reduces the stated result to 70%. Licenses beyond the included two cost extra. |
| Maximum IP Cameras and Total FPS (H.265) | 1080p: 40 channels, 1200 FPS 3M: 40 channels, 1000 FPS 5M: 40 channels, 600 FPS 4K: 30 channels, 300 FPS[1] Manufacturer continuous-recording RTSP test with factory RAM and all bays populated. Other work, drives and features affect capacity; all-camera SRTP reduces the stated result to 70%. Licenses beyond the included two cost extra. |
| Maximum Number of Users | 80[1] Maximum-memory, single-SSD, Btrfs/unencrypted-share guideline with 20% active and 80% idle users. File count covers Drive-indexed/hosted files. Not simultaneous capacity for the supplied RAM and all apps. |
| Maximum Number of Hosted Files | 500,000[1] Maximum-memory, single-SSD, Btrfs/unencrypted-share guideline with 20% active and 80% idle users. File count covers Drive-indexed/hosted files. Not simultaneous capacity for the supplied RAM and all apps. |
| Maximum Number of Users | 80[1] Maximum RAM and single SSD volume; 20% users act every 30 seconds, 80% view files. Client Intel i3-3220/8 GB. Not a base-memory guarantee. |
| Recommended Virtual Machine Instances | 8[1] Depends on memory and system configuration. One Virtual DSM license is included; additional Virtual DSM licenses cost extra. Not a promise to run this many heavy VMs. |
| Recommended Virtual DSM Number | 8 (including 1 Free License)[1] Depends on memory and system configuration. One Virtual DSM license is included; additional Virtual DSM licenses cost extra. Not a promise to run this many heavy VMs. |
| Maximum Connections | 8[1] |
Size, noise and power
Laboratory ratings depend on installed drives and workload.
| Size (Height × Width × Depth) | 166 mm × 230 mm × 223 mm[1] |
|---|---|
| Weight | 2.67 kg[1] |
| System Fan | 92 mm × 92 mm × 2 pcs[1] |
| Fan Speed Mode | Full-Speed Mode Cool Mode Quiet Mode[1] |
| Brightness Adjustable Front LED Indicators | Supported[1] |
| Power Recovery | Supported[1] |
| Noise Level | 22.60 dB(A)[1] Manufacturer idle test, fully populated with Synology SATA HDDs; two GRAS 40AE microphones, 1m front/rear. Background 16.49–17.51dB(A), 24.25–25.75°C, 58.2–61.8% RH. Not a measured noise level for your drives. |
| Scheduled Power On / Off | Supported[1] |
| Wake on LAN / WAN | Supported[1] |
| Power Supply Unit / Adapter | 120 watts[1] |
| AC Input Power Voltage | 100V to 240V AC[1] |
| Power Frequency | 50/60 Hz, Single Phase[1] |
| Power Consumption | 44.56 watts (Access) 13.63 watts (HDD Hibernation)[1] Manufacturer laboratory access/hibernation ratings. Hibernation is not ordinary idle; power-supply wattage is not everyday consumption. Drives and workload change the result. |
| British Thermal Unit | 151.95 BTU/hr (Access) 46.48 BTU/hr (HDD Hibernation)[1] Manufacturer laboratory access/hibernation ratings. Hibernation is not ordinary idle; power-supply wattage is not everyday consumption. Drives and workload change the result. |
Warranty, box contents and environment
Check included parts and optional coverage before purchase.
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)[1] |
|---|---|
| Storage Temperature | -20°C to 60°C (-5°F to 140°F)[1] Manufacturer Fahrenheit lower bound is inconsistent; −20°C equals −4°F. |
| Operating Humidity | 8% to 80% RH[1] |
| Storage Humidity | 5% to 95% RH[1] |
| Standard hardware warranty | 3 years[1] |
| Optional warranty extension | 2 additional years in eligible European/North American markets[1] Paid Extended Warranty Plus; purchase timing and country eligibility apply. |
| Certifications / environment | FCC, CE, BSMI, VCCI, RCM, UKCA, EAC, CCC, KC, BIS; RoHS[1] |
| In the box | NAS, accessory pack, power cord, 2 LAN cables, AC adapter[1] Storage drives and optional upgrades are purchased separately. |
Official hardware — Memory
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Memory — conditions and limits | Synology may revise pre-installed memory module specifications in response to component lifecycle and supply conditions. All revised components undergo the same rigorous validation to ensure equivalent compatibility, stability, and performance. Please select Synology memory modules for optimum compatibility and reliability. Synology will not provide complete product warranty or technical support if non-Synology memory modules are used for memory expansion. For multi-module memory configurations, all modules must be identical and share the same model number. Check the Product Manual of your Synology product for recommended memory configurations.[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 15; Memory. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official hardware — Storage
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Hot Swappable Drive* | Supported[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 19; Storage. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Storage — conditions and limits | The hot swappable drive feature is not supported by M.2 SSD slots. Synology only guarantees full functionality, reliability, and performance for compatible drives. Please consult our compatibility list before purchasing hard drives. For more details, please refer to this article . SSD cache can be enabled with select compatible SSD. See the compatibility list for model-specific support and details. SSDs are sold separately.[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 20; Storage. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official hardware — Others
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Others — conditions and limits | For more information on how power consumption is measured, refer to this article . Noise testing was conducted with the Synology system fully installed with Synology SATA HDDs and in an idle state. Two GRAS 40AE microphones are placed at a 1 m distance from the front and rear of the device. Background noise: 16.49-17.51 dB(A); Temperature: 24.25-25.75˚C; Humidity: 58.2-61.8%[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 44; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official hardware — Certification
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Certification | FCC CE BSMI VCCI RCM UKCA EAC CCC KC BIS[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 51; Certification. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official hardware — Warranty
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Warranty | 3-year hardware warranty, extendable to 5 years with Extended Warranty Plus[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 53; Warranty. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Warranty — conditions and limits | The warranty period starts from the purchase date as stated on your purchase receipt. (Learn more) Extended Warranty Plus is only available in Europe and North America. Refer to the Extended Warranty Plus website for details on supported countries/regions. ( Learn more )[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 54; Warranty. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official hardware — Environment
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Environment | RoHS Compliant[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 56; Environment. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official hardware — Packaging Content
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Packaging Content | Main Unit × 1 Accessory Pack × 1 AC Power Adapter × 1 AC Power Cord × 1 RJ-45 LAN Cable × 2[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 58; Packaging Content. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official hardware — Optional Accessories
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Optional Accessories | DDR4 ECC SODIMM: D4ES03-8G / D4ES03-16G Expansion Units: DX525 Enterprise Series 3.5" SATA HDD: HAT5300 Series Plus Series 3.5" SATA HDD: HAT3300 Series Enterprise Series 2.5" SATA SSD: SAT5200 Series Enterprise Series M.2 2280 NVMe SSD: SNV3400 & SNV5400 Series 10GbE Network Upgrade Module: E10G22-T1-Mini[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 60; Optional Accessories. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Optional Accessories — conditions and limits | For multi-module memory configurations, all modules must be identical and share the same model number. Check the Product Manual of your Synology product for recommended memory configurations.[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 61; Optional Accessories. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Storage Management
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| M.2 SSD Storage Pool Support* | Supported[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 5; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| SSD Read/Write Cache (Determining cache size) | Supported[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 6; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
| Storage Management — conditions and limits | Volumes over 108 TB require 32 GB of memory or more. Actual maximum storage pool and volume sizes vary depending on drives used, the number of drive bays available, and the RAID configuration. Usable capacity for each volume will be lower than the maximum volume size and is dependent on the filesystem and the amount of system metadata stored. Creating M.2 storage pools requires the use of Synology-verified SSDs, which are rigorously tested under extreme temperature conditions. Thermal parameters for SSDs and NAS units are fine-tuned to ensure optimal management of thermal conditions under I/O-intensive environments. ( Learn more ) Storage efficiency helps reduce storage space consumption through deduplication and compression. For more information about this feature and its support requirements, please refer to this article .[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 14; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — File Services
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| File Services — conditions and limits | Connection value of this model is tested with Synology SATA HDD fully populated and all onboard network ports Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. SMB performance was evaluated using Microsoft File Server Capacity Tool (FSCT) version 1.3, with the following configuration: Test workload: HomeFolder scenario provided by the FSCT tool Test duration: 600 seconds Domain controller & FSCT controller: Windows Server 2022 FSCT clients: 8 × Windows 10 machines SMB feature: Directory leasing enabled[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 23; File Services. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — General Specifications
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Supported Language | English, Deutsch, Français, Italiano, Español, Dansk, Norsk, Svenska, Nederlands, Русский, Polski, Magyar, Português do Brasil, Português Europeu, Türkçe, Český, ภาษาไทย, 日本語, 한국어, 繁體中文, 简体中文[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 46; General Specifications. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| General Specifications — conditions and limits | For an updated list of supported browser versions, check the DSM Technical Specifications .[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 47; General Specifications. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Central Management System
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Central Management System | Supported[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 50; Central Management System. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — Synology AI Console
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Synology AI Console — conditions and limits | De-identification performance measurement: Filters for Credit Card Numbers, IBAN, Individual Taxpayer Identification Number, SSN, and Names applied to a 4,355-word English text. To enable de-identification, your device must have at least 8 GB of memory and Container Manager installed.[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 54; Synology AI Console. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — Synology Chat
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Synology Chat — conditions and limits | Measured with simulated users, each with an average record of 20,000 messages, emojis, or stickers. The required server response time is below ten seconds. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed.[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 57; Synology Chat. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Free Email Accounts | 5 (Additional accounts require purchase of licenses)[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 65; Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server — conditions and limits | The suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users with a 20,000 item mailbox randomly performing actions and receiving 240 emails per day, and 80% of users receiving 20 emails per day. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Learn more about memory requirements . Operating in high-availability mode will incur additional overhead. Features enabled during evaluation: anti-spam, anti-virus, DNSBL, greylist, content scanning, and full-text search (English).[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 67; Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Surveillance Station
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Default Licenses | 2 (Additional cameras require purchase of licenses)[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 81; Surveillance Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Surveillance Station — conditions and limits | Performance figures are obtained from testing conducted with the device fully populated with drives, with their default memory configuration, and under a continuous recording setup. Actual system capabilities may vary based on configuration, drive performance, enabled features, and the presence of additional workloads. Use NVR Selector to quickly find a suitable model based on your requirements. The number of video channels that can be viewed simultaneously is double the maximum number of cameras for the same codec and resolution. The values above are based on testing with RTSP streaming. If SRTP is enabled for all cameras, overall performance will decrease to 70% of the stated figures.[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 84; Surveillance Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Synology Drive
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Maximum Number of Hosted Files | 500,000 (applies to files indexed or hosted by Synology Drive . For file access through other standard protocols, refer to the File Services section above)[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 87; Synology Drive. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|---|
| Synology Drive — conditions and limits | The suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users randomly perform file operations (upload, download, move, and delete), and 80% of users are logged in but idle. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Exceeding the recommended numbers above will not block application operations, but may result in longer response time. Btrfs file system and non-encrypted shared folders were used during the aforementioned testing.[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 88; Synology Drive. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Official DSM — Synology Office
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Synology Office — conditions and limits | The suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users are executing random actions at an average of 30-second intervals, and 80% of users are logged in and viewing a file. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Client performance may affect maximum simultaneous editing users. Client PCs used for testing: Intel Core i3-3220 / 8 GB RAM[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 91; Synology Office. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
|---|
Official DSM — Virtual Machine Manager
Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.
| Recommended Virtual Machine Instances | 8 (Learn more)[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 93; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used. |
|---|---|
| Recommended Virtual DSM Number (Licenses required) | 8 (including 1 Free License)[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 94; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used. |
| Virtual Machine Manager — conditions and limits | The specifications vary depending on system configuration and memory size.[10] Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 95; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. |
Exact product identity & open questions
- Manufacturer / model / MPN
- Synology / DS1525+ / DS1525+[1]
- Configuration covered
- Diskless enclosure; factory 8 GB DDR4 ECC[1]
- Generation
- 2025 model[1]
- Newegg CPU slug: Newegg URL/Q&A slug still says Ryzen R1600 2-core. Official Product Spec and product page list AMD Ryzen V1500B 4-core/8-thread 2.2 GHz. Dong's comparison table assigns V1500B to DS1525+ and R1600 to the older DS1522+.
- Live NASCompares/DongKnows: Live sites 403; this round used Wayback snapshots, not 2026-09-11 live HTML.
- Video: Full videos and transcripts were not reviewed. Embedded article screenshots were checked where recorded; this is not a complete video review.
- Conflicting NASCompares methods: Array type and several numeric prose claims conflict with embedded frames; no unqualified SHR or HAT5300 result is adopted.
- Retail price dates: Newegg buyboxes were rechecked on 2026-09-11; B&H returned 403. Other retailer observations retain their original dates. Prices and seller selection can change.
Sources
Research updated Sep 11, 2026. Individual source check dates are listed below. Measurements belong to the named reviewers; tested configurations and software versions may differ from the product you buy.
- [1] Synology DS1525+ product specifications ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Hardware + DSM tables, last updated Aug 6, 2026
- [2] Synology DSM 7.3 drive compatibility blog ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Third-party SATA policy vs M.2 list
- [3] Dong Knows DS1525+ review ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Wayback snapshot; 735 Wh/24h; HAT3300+optional 10GbE
- [4] NASCompares DS1525+ review ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Wayback; 10GbE 900–950/800–850 MB/s; idle 16.7–16.8 W empty
- [5] CGMagazine DS1525+ review ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · First-time setup qualitative
- [6] B&H Photo Video DS1525+ new enclosure listing ↗
Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Buy box, seller, exact MPN, factory memory and included drives
- [7] Newegg DS1525+ new enclosure listing ↗
Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Buy box, seller, exact MPN, factory memory and included drives
- [8] Best Buy DS1525+ new enclosure listing ↗
Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Buy box, seller, exact MPN, factory memory and included drives
- [9] Adorama DS1525+ new enclosure listing ↗
Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Buy box, seller, exact MPN, factory memory and included drives
- [10] Synology DS1525+ product page ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Same current US product page
- [11] Newegg — DS1525+ ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Exact-model title, specification table, buybox price/seller and Add to cart; parent captured source
- [12] Synology DS1525+ Product Spec PDF ↗
Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Product Specifications PDF last updated Aug 6, 2026
Research and review record
- Research: Grok 4.6 · Source research and data update
- Self-check: Grok 4.6 · Researcher self-check
- Independent review: GPT-6 (Codex) · Independent available original prose, official hardware/software tables and recorded chart review. Source-specific contradictions resolved or excluded. Current Newegg buyboxes checked; inaccessible merchants retain historical dates. Full videos not reviewed.
- Editorial integration: GPT-6 (Codex) · Editorial integration and validation
Independent review completed for the scope recorded in the audit.
Source evidence and review history (JSON)