Skip to content
← Back to buying guide

Technical reference

Synology DS1825+ specifications

Diskless enclosure; 8 GB ECC RAM and dual 2.5GbE included. Drives, expansion shelves and faster network cards cost extra.

Complete specifications with requirements, upgrade limits and sources. For our buying judgment, reviews and prices, return to the buying guide.

Find a specification

All specifications are shown below. Jump to a category or search for a detail, including its requirements and sources.

Search all 132 specifications, including conditions and limits.

Processor and memory

Read the supplied memory separately from the supported maximum.

Processor and memory specifications
CPU ModelAMD Ryzen V1500B[1]
CPU Quantity1[1]
CPU Cores4[1]
CPU Threads8[1]
CPU Architecture64-bit[1]
CPU Frequency2.2 GHz[1]
Hardware Encryption EngineSupported[1]
System Memory8 GB DDR4 ECC SODIMM[1]

Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number.

Memory Module Pre-installed8 GB (8 GB × 1)[1]

Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number.

Total Memory Slots2[1]

Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number.

Maximum Memory Capacity32 GB (16 GB × 2)[1]

Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number.

Drives, capacity and compatibility

Capacity and drive choices depend on RAID, memory and model-specific compatibility.

Drives, capacity and compatibility specifications
Drive Bays8 × 3.5" SATA HDD or 2.5" SATA SSD 2 × M.2 2280 NVMe SSD[1]

SATA trays are hot-swappable; M.2 drives are not. Check model-specific drive compatibility; SSDs and expansion units are separate purchases.

Maximum Drive Bays with Expansion Unit18 (DX525 × 2)[1]

SATA trays are hot-swappable; M.2 drives are not. Check model-specific drive compatibility; SSDs and expansion units are separate purchases.

Hot Swappable DriveSupported[1]

SATA trays are hot-swappable; M.2 drives are not. Check model-specific drive compatibility; SSDs and expansion units are separate purchases.

Maximum Single Volume Size200 TB (32 GB memory required) 108 TB[1]

Software ceiling, not included storage. Usable space depends on drives, RAID, filesystem and metadata. Volumes above 108 TB require at least 32 GB RAM.

Maximum Internal Volume Number32[1]
M.2 SSD Storage Pool SupportSupported[1]

M.2 storage pools require Synology-verified SSDs; cache also remains subject to the model compatibility list under DSM 7.3.

SSD Read/Write CacheSupported[1]

M.2 storage pools require Synology-verified SSDs; cache also remains subject to the model compatibility list under DSM 7.3.

SSD TRIMSupported[1]
Storage EfficiencySupported[1]

Deduplication/compression availability depends on the storage-efficiency feature requirements; a Supported entry is not a guarantee for every volume configuration.

Supported RAID TypeSynology Hybrid RAID Basic JBOD RAID 0 RAID 1 RAID 5 RAID 6 RAID 10[1]
RAID MigrationBasic to RAID 1 Basic to RAID 5 RAID 1 to RAID 5 RAID 5 to RAID 6[1]
Volume Expansion with Larger HDDsSynology Hybrid RAID RAID 1 RAID 5 RAID 6 RAID 10[1]
Volume Expansion by Adding a HDDSynology Hybrid RAID JBOD RAID 5 RAID 6[1]
Global Hot Spare Supported RAID TypeSynology Hybrid RAID RAID 1 RAID 5 RAID 6 RAID 10[1]
Internal DrivesBtrfs ext4[1]
External DrivesBtrfs ext4 ext3 FAT32 NTFS HFS+ exFAT[1]
Third-party SATA / M.2 policyDSM 7.3 broadened third-party SATA HDD choice; M.2 pools/cache remain compatibility-listed[2]

Third-party drives do not void the NAS warranty; technical support excludes faults directly caused by those drives.

Network and connections

A faster port needs a suitable computer and network to improve a transfer.

Network and connections specifications
RJ-45 2.5GbE LAN Port2[1]
USB 3.2 Gen 1 Port3[1]
Expansion Port2[1]
Expansion Port TypeUSB Type-C[1]
PCIe Expansion1 × Gen3 x8 slot (x4 link)[1]
File ProtocolSMB AFP NFS FTP WebDAV Rsync[1]
Maximum Number of SMB Connections (FSCT-Based)60[1]

FSCT 1.3 HomeFolder test, 600 seconds; fully populated Synology SATA HDDs, all onboard network ports and maximum supported RAM. Windows Server 2022 controller and eight Windows 10 clients, directory leasing enabled. Not a factory-memory concurrency promise.

Windows Access Control List (ACL) IntegrationSupported[1]
NFS Kerberos AuthenticationSupported[1]

Backups, photos and other apps

Application guidelines retain their test, memory and licensing conditions.

Backups, photos and other apps specifications
Maximum Local User Accounts1,024[1]
Maximum Local Groups256[1]
Maximum Shared Folder256[1]
Maximum Shared Folder Sync Tasks8[1]
Hybrid Share Folder Number10[1]

Hybrid Share requires an eligible C2 Storage subscription.

Folder and Package BackupSupported[1]
Entire System BackupSupported[1]
Synology High AvailabilitySupported[1]
Syslog Events per Second1,000[1]
VMware vSphereESXi 8.0 U2, ESXi 8.0 U1, ESXi 8.0, ESXi 7.0 U3, ESXi 7.0 U2, ESXi 7.0 U1, ESXi 7.0, ESXi 6.7 U3, ESXi 6.7 U2, ESXi 6.7 U1, ESXi 6.7, ESXi 6.5 U3, ESXi 6.5 U2, ESXi 6.5 U1, ESXi 6.5[1]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

Microsoft Hyper-VWindows Server 2025, Windows Server 2022[1]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

Citrix XenServerXenServer 8.4, XenServer 8, Citrix Hypervisor 8.2 LTSR CU1[1]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

OpenStackCinder[1]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

Supported ProtocolsSMB1 (CIFS), SMB2, SMB3, NFSv3, NFSv4, NFSv4.1, NFS Kerberized sessions, iSCSI, HTTP, HTTPs, FTP, SNMP, LDAP, CalDAV[1]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

Supported BrowsersChrome Firefox Edge Safari[1]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

Third-Party AI Model IntegrationSupported[1]
Maximum De-Identification Rate60 words per second[1]
Maximum Number of Users150[1]

Vendor test at maximum RAM: simulated users with 20,000 messages/emojis/stickers each and response time below 10 seconds.

Maximum Concurrent Download Tasks80[1]
Maximum iSCSI Target Number64[1]
Maximum LUN128[1]
LUN Clone/Snapshot, Windows ODXSupported[1]
Free Email Accounts5 (extra accounts need licenses)[1]
Maximum Number of Users120[1]

Vendor guideline at maximum RAM and a single SSD volume: 20% active 20,000-item mailboxes/240 incoming emails daily; 80% receive 20 daily. Security filters/search enabled; high availability adds overhead.

DLNA ComplianceSupported[1]
Facial RecognitionSupported[1]
Object RecognitionSupported[1]
Maximum Snapshots per Shared Folder256[1]
Maximum Snapshots per LUN64[1]
Maximum Snapshots per System4,096[1]
Maximum Replication Tasks for Shared Folders32[1]
Maximum Replication Tasks for LUNs16[1]
Maximum Replication Tasks per System32[1]
Default Licenses2 (extra cameras need licenses)[1]
Maximum IP Cameras and Total FPS (H.264)1080p: 40 channels, 1050 FPS 3M: 40 channels, 600 FPS 5M: 40 channels, 440 FPS 4K: 32 channels, 320 FPS[1]

Manufacturer continuous-recording RTSP test with factory RAM and all bays populated. Other work, drives and features affect capacity; all-camera SRTP reduces the stated result to 70%. Licenses beyond the included two cost extra.

Maximum IP Cameras and Total FPS (H.265)1080p: 40 channels, 1200 FPS 3M: 40 channels, 1120 FPS 5M: 40 channels, 600 FPS 4K: 40 channels, 480 FPS[1]

Manufacturer continuous-recording RTSP test with factory RAM and all bays populated. Other work, drives and features affect capacity; all-camera SRTP reduces the stated result to 70%. Licenses beyond the included two cost extra.

Maximum Number of Users100[1]

Maximum-memory, single-SSD, Btrfs/unencrypted-share guideline with 20% active and 80% idle users. File count covers Drive-indexed/hosted files. Not simultaneous capacity for the supplied RAM and all apps.

Maximum Number of Hosted Files1,000,000[1]

Maximum-memory, single-SSD, Btrfs/unencrypted-share guideline with 20% active and 80% idle users. File count covers Drive-indexed/hosted files. Not simultaneous capacity for the supplied RAM and all apps.

Maximum Number of Users100[1]

Maximum RAM and single SSD volume; 20% users act every 30 seconds, 80% view files. Client Intel i3-3220/8 GB. Not a base-memory guarantee.

Recommended Virtual Machine Instances8[1]

Depends on memory and system configuration. One Virtual DSM license is included; additional Virtual DSM licenses cost extra. Not a promise to run this many heavy VMs.

Recommended Virtual DSM Number8 (including 1 Free License)[1]

Depends on memory and system configuration. One Virtual DSM license is included; additional Virtual DSM licenses cost extra. Not a promise to run this many heavy VMs.

Maximum Connections8[1]

Size, noise and power

Laboratory ratings depend on installed drives and workload.

Size, noise and power specifications
Size (Height × Width × Depth)166 mm × 343 mm × 243 mm[1]
Weight6 kg[1]
System Fan120 mm × 120 mm × 2 pcs[1]
Fan Speed ModeFull-Speed Mode Cool Mode Quiet Mode[1]
Easy Replacement System FanSupported[1]
Brightness Adjustable Front LED IndicatorsSupported[1]
Power RecoverySupported[1]
Noise Level23.8 dB(A)[1]

Manufacturer idle test, fully populated with Synology SATA HDDs; two GRAS 40AE microphones, 1m front/rear. Background 16.49–17.51dB(A), 24.25–25.75°C, 58.2–61.8% RH. Not a measured noise level for your drives.

Scheduled Power On / OffSupported[1]
Wake on LAN / WANSupported[1]
Power Supply Unit / Adapter250 watts[1]
AC Input Power Voltage100V to 240V AC[1]
Power Frequency50/60 Hz, Single Phase[1]
Power Consumption60.1 watts (Access) 18.34 watts (HDD Hibernation)[1]

Manufacturer laboratory access/hibernation ratings. Hibernation is not ordinary idle; power-supply wattage is not everyday consumption. Drives and workload change the result.

British Thermal Unit204.94 BTU/hr (Access) 62.54 BTU/hr (HDD Hibernation)[1]

Manufacturer laboratory access/hibernation ratings. Hibernation is not ordinary idle; power-supply wattage is not everyday consumption. Drives and workload change the result.

Warranty, box contents and environment

Check included parts and optional coverage before purchase.

Warranty, box contents and environment specifications
Operating Temperature0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)[1]
Storage Temperature-20°C to 60°C (-5°F to 140°F)[1]

Manufacturer Fahrenheit lower bound is inconsistent; −20°C equals −4°F.

Operating Humidity8% to 80% RH[1]
Storage Humidity5% to 95% RH[1]
Standard hardware warranty3 years[1]
Optional warranty extension2 additional years in eligible European/North American markets[1]

Paid Extended Warranty Plus; purchase timing and country eligibility apply.

Certifications / environmentFCC, CE, BSMI, VCCI, RCM, UKCA, EAC, CCC, KC, BIS; RoHS[1]
In the boxNAS, accessory pack, power cord, 2 LAN cables[1]

Storage drives and optional upgrades are purchased separately.

Official hardware — Memory

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Memory specifications
Memory — conditions and limitsSynology may revise pre-installed memory module specifications in response to component lifecycle and supply conditions. All revised components undergo the same rigorous validation to ensure equivalent compatibility, stability, and performance. Please select Synology memory modules for optimum compatibility and reliability. Synology will not provide complete product warranty or technical support if non-Synology memory modules are used for memory expansion. For multi-module memory configurations, all modules must be identical and share the same model number. Check the Product Manual of your Synology product for recommended memory configurations.[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 15; Memory. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Storage

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Storage specifications
Hot Swappable Drive*Supported[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 19; Storage. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Storage — conditions and limitsThe hot swappable drive feature is not supported by M.2 SSD slots. Synology only guarantees full functionality, reliability, and performance for compatible drives. Please consult our compatibility list before purchasing hard drives. For more details, please refer to this article . SSD cache can be enabled with select compatible SSD. See the compatibility list for model-specific support and details. SSDs are sold separately.[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 20; Storage. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Others

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Others specifications
Others — conditions and limitsFor more information on how power consumption is measured, refer to this article . Noise testing was conducted with the Synology system fully installed with Synology SATA HDDs and in an idle state. Two GRAS 40AE microphones are placed at a 1 m distance from the front and rear of the device. Background noise: 16.49-17.51 dB(A); Temperature: 24.25-25.75˚C; Humidity: 58.2-61.8%[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 45; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Certification

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Certification specifications
CertificationFCC CE BSMI VCCI RCM UKCA EAC CCC KC BIS[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 52; Certification. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Warranty

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Warranty specifications
Warranty3-year hardware warranty, extendable to 5 years with Extended Warranty Plus[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 54; Warranty. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Warranty — conditions and limitsThe warranty period starts from the purchase date as stated on your purchase receipt. (Learn more) Extended Warranty Plus is only available in Europe and North America. Refer to the Extended Warranty Plus website for details on supported countries/regions. ( Learn more )[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 55; Warranty. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Environment

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Environment specifications
EnvironmentRoHS Compliant[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 57; Environment. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Packaging Content

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Packaging Content specifications
Packaging ContentMain Unit × 1 Accessory Pack × 1 AC Power Cord × 1 RJ-45 LAN Cable × 2[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 59; Packaging Content. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Optional Accessories

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Optional Accessories specifications
Optional AccessoriesDDR4 ECC SODIMM: D4ES03-8G / D4ES03-16G Expansion Units: DX525 Enterprise Series 3.5" SATA HDD: HAT5300 Series Plus Series 3.5" SATA HDD: HAT3300 Series Enterprise Series 2.5" SATA SSD: SAT5200 Series Enterprise Series M.2 2280 NVMe SSD: SNV3400 & SNV5400 Series 25GbE Network Interface Card: E25G30-F2 10GbE Network Interface Card: E10G30-F2 / E10G30-T2 / E10G30-T1[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 61; Optional Accessories. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Optional Accessories — conditions and limitsFor multi-module memory configurations, all modules must be identical and share the same model number. Check the Product Manual of your Synology product for recommended memory configurations.[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 62; Optional Accessories. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Storage Management

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Storage Management specifications
M.2 SSD Storage Pool Support*Supported[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 5; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

SSD Read/Write Cache (Determining cache size)Supported[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 6; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Storage Management — conditions and limitsVolumes over 108 TB require 32 GB of memory or more. Actual maximum storage pool and volume sizes vary depending on drives used, the number of drive bays available, and the RAID configuration. Usable capacity for each volume will be lower than the maximum volume size and is dependent on the filesystem and the amount of system metadata stored. Creating M.2 storage pools requires the use of Synology-verified SSDs, which are rigorously tested under extreme temperature conditions. Thermal parameters for SSDs and NAS units are fine-tuned to ensure optimal management of thermal conditions under I/O-intensive environments. ( Learn more ) Storage efficiency helps reduce storage space consumption through deduplication and compression. For more information about this feature and its support requirements, please refer to this article .[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 14; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — File Services

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — File Services specifications
File Services — conditions and limitsConnection value of this model is tested with Synology SATA HDD fully populated and all onboard network ports Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. SMB performance was evaluated using Microsoft File Server Capacity Tool (FSCT) version 1.3, with the following configuration: Test workload: HomeFolder scenario provided by the FSCT tool Test duration: 600 seconds Domain controller & FSCT controller: Windows Server 2022 FSCT clients: 8 × Windows 10 machines SMB feature: Directory leasing enabled[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 23; File Services. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — General Specifications

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — General Specifications specifications
Supported LanguageEnglish, Deutsch, Français, Italiano, Español, Dansk, Norsk, Svenska, Nederlands, Русский, Polski, Magyar, Português do Brasil, Português Europeu, Türkçe, Český, ภาษาไทย, 日本語, 한국어, 繁體中文, 简体中文[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 46; General Specifications. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

General Specifications — conditions and limitsFor an updated list of supported browser versions, check the DSM Technical Specifications .[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 47; General Specifications. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Central Management System

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Central Management System specifications
Central Management SystemSupported[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 50; Central Management System. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Synology AI Console

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Synology AI Console specifications
Synology AI Console — conditions and limitsDe-identification performance measurement: Filters for Credit Card Numbers, IBAN, Individual Taxpayer Identification Number, SSN, and Names applied to a 4,355-word English text. To enable de-identification, your device must have at least 8 GB of memory and Container Manager installed.[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 54; Synology AI Console. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Synology Chat

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Synology Chat specifications
Synology Chat — conditions and limitsMeasured with simulated users, each with an average record of 20,000 messages, emojis, or stickers. The required server response time is below ten seconds. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed.[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 57; Synology Chat. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server specifications
Free Email Accounts5 (Additional accounts require purchase of licenses)[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 65; Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server — conditions and limitsThe suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users with a 20,000 item mailbox randomly performing actions and receiving 240 emails per day, and 80% of users receiving 20 emails per day. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Learn more about memory requirements . Operating in high-availability mode will incur additional overhead. Features enabled during evaluation: anti-spam, anti-virus, DNSBL, greylist, content scanning, and full-text search (English).[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 67; Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Surveillance Station

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Surveillance Station specifications
Default Licenses2 (Additional cameras require purchase of licenses)[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 81; Surveillance Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Surveillance Station — conditions and limitsPerformance figures are obtained from testing conducted with the device fully populated with drives, with their default memory configuration, and under a continuous recording setup. Actual system capabilities may vary based on configuration, drive performance, enabled features, and the presence of additional workloads. Use NVR Selector to quickly find a suitable model based on your requirements. The number of video channels that can be viewed simultaneously is double the maximum number of cameras for the same codec and resolution. The values above are based on testing with RTSP streaming. If SRTP is enabled for all cameras, overall performance will decrease to 70% of the stated figures.[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 84; Surveillance Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Synology Drive

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Synology Drive specifications
Maximum Number of Hosted Files1,000,000 (applies to files indexed or hosted by Synology Drive . For file access through other standard protocols, refer to the File Services section above)[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 87; Synology Drive. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Synology Drive — conditions and limitsThe suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users randomly perform file operations (upload, download, move, and delete), and 80% of users are logged in but idle. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Exceeding the recommended numbers above will not block application operations, but may result in longer response time. Btrfs file system and non-encrypted shared folders were used during the aforementioned testing.[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 88; Synology Drive. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Synology Office

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Synology Office specifications
Synology Office — conditions and limitsThe suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users are executing random actions at an average of 30-second intervals, and 80% of users are logged in and viewing a file. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Client performance may affect maximum simultaneous editing users. Client PCs used for testing: Intel Core i3-3220 / 8 GB RAM[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 91; Synology Office. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Virtual Machine Manager

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Virtual Machine Manager specifications
Recommended Virtual Machine Instances8 (Learn more)[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 93; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used.

Recommended Virtual DSM Number (Licenses required)8 (including 1 Free License)[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 94; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used.

Virtual Machine Manager — conditions and limitsThe specifications vary depending on system configuration and memory size.[10]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 95; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Exact product identity & open questions

Manufacturer / model / MPN
Synology / DS1825+ / DS1825+[1]
Configuration covered
Diskless enclosure; factory 8 GB DDR4 ECC[1]
Generation
2025 model[1]
  • Application performance: No original VM/container benchmark at factory 8 GB.
  • Live NASCompares: Live 403; Wayback used.
  • Video: Full videos and transcripts were not reviewed. Embedded article screenshots were checked where recorded; this is not a complete video review.
  • Eight-drive benchmark attribution: NASCompares embeds DS1525plus ATTO and DS925+ policy screenshots. No reliable eight-drive transfer or acoustic conclusion adopted from those images.
  • Retail price dates: Newegg buyboxes were rechecked on 2026-09-11; B&H returned 403. Other retailer observations retain their original dates. Prices and seller selection can change.

Sources

Research updated Sep 11, 2026. Individual source check dates are listed below. Measurements belong to the named reviewers; tested configurations and software versions may differ from the product you buy.

  1. [1] Synology DS1825+ product specifications ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Hardware + DSM tables, last updated Aug 6, 2026

  2. [2] Synology DSM 7.3 drive compatibility blog ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · SATA vs M.2 policy

  3. [3] NASCompares DS1825+ review ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Wayback; 290–295 MB/s single 2.5GbE; 21–22 / 57–62 W idle

  4. [4] Profesional Review DS1825+ ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Synology-supplied NAS + two HAT3300-4T; ~296 MB/s

  5. [5] ITdaily DS1825+ review ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · DSM 7.3 qualitative; aging CPU for VMs

  6. [6] B&H Photo Video DS1825+ new enclosure listing ↗

    Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Main new offer, seller, exact model and factory memory

  7. [7] Newegg DS1825+ new enclosure listing ↗

    Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Main new offer, seller, exact model and factory memory

  8. [8] Best Buy DS1825+ new enclosure listing ↗

    Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Main new offer, seller, exact model and factory memory

  9. [9] Adorama DS1825+ new enclosure listing ↗

    Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Main new offer, seller, exact model and factory memory

  10. [10] Synology DS1825+ product page ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Same current US product page

  11. [11] Newegg — DS1825+ ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Exact-model title, specification table, buybox price/seller and Add to cart; parent captured source

  12. [12] Synology DS1825+ Product Spec PDF ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Product Specifications PDF last updated Aug 6, 2026

Research and review record

  • Research: Grok 4.6 · Source research and data update
  • Self-check: Grok 4.6 · Researcher self-check
  • Independent review: GPT-6 (Codex) · Independent available original prose, official hardware/software tables and recorded chart review. Source-specific contradictions resolved or excluded. Current Newegg buyboxes checked; inaccessible merchants retain historical dates. Full videos not reviewed.
  • Editorial integration: GPT-6 (Codex) · Editorial integration and validation

Independent review completed for the scope recorded in the audit.

Source evidence and review history (JSON)

How we research products·Affiliate disclosure