Skip to content
← Back to buying guide

Technical reference

Synology DS725+ specifications

Diskless DS725+ with factory 4GB ECC memory; drives, NVMe and expansion shelf are separate.

Complete specifications with requirements, upgrade limits and sources. For our buying judgment, reviews and prices, return to the buying guide.

Find a specification

All specifications are shown below. Jump to a category or search for a detail, including its requirements and sources.

Search all 133 specifications, including conditions and limits.

Processor and memory

Read the supplied memory separately from the supported maximum.

Processor and memory specifications
CPU ModelAMD Ryzen R1600[1][13]
CPU Quantity1[1][13]
CPU Cores2[1][13]
CPU Threads4[1][13]
CPU Architecture64-bit[1][13]
CPU Frequency2.6 (base) / 3.1 (turbo) GHz[1][13]
Hardware Encryption EngineSupported[1][13]
System Memory4 GB DDR4 ECC SODIMM[1][13]

Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number.

Memory Module Pre-installed4 GB (4 GB × 1)[1][13]

Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number.

Total Memory Slots2[1][13]

Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number.

Maximum Memory Capacity32 GB (16 GB × 2)[1][13]

Factory configuration shown separately from the maximum. Synology specifies its own validated memory for full warranty/support coverage. Multiple modules must be identical and have the same model number.

Drives, capacity and compatibility

Capacity and drive choices depend on RAID, memory and model-specific compatibility.

Drives, capacity and compatibility specifications
Drive Bays2 × 3.5" SATA HDD or 2.5" SATA SSD 2 × M.2 2280 NVMe SSD[1][13]

SATA trays are hot-swappable; M.2 drives are not. Check model-specific drive compatibility; SSDs and expansion units are separate purchases.

Maximum Drive Bays with Expansion Unit7 (DX525 × 1)[1][13]

SATA trays are hot-swappable; M.2 drives are not. Check model-specific drive compatibility; SSDs and expansion units are separate purchases.

Hot Swappable DriveSupported[1][13]

SATA trays are hot-swappable; M.2 drives are not. Check model-specific drive compatibility; SSDs and expansion units are separate purchases.

Maximum Single Volume Size200 TB (32 GB memory required) 108 TB[1][13]

Software ceiling, not included storage. Usable space depends on drives, RAID, filesystem and metadata. Volumes above 108TB require at least 32GB RAM.

Maximum Internal Volume Number32[1][13]
M.2 SSD Storage Pool SupportSupported[1][13]

M.2 storage pools require Synology-verified SSDs; cache also remains subject to the model compatibility list under DSM 7.3.

SSD Read/Write CacheSupported[1][13]

M.2 storage pools require Synology-verified SSDs; cache also remains subject to the model compatibility list under DSM 7.3.

SSD TRIMSupported[1][13]
Storage EfficiencySupported[1][13]

Deduplication/compression availability depends on the storage-efficiency feature requirements; a Supported entry is not a guarantee for every volume configuration.

Supported RAID TypeSynology Hybrid RAID Basic JBOD RAID 0 RAID 1 RAID 5 (with Expansion Unit) RAID 6 (with Expansion Unit) RAID 10 (with Expansion Unit)[1][13]
RAID MigrationBasic to RAID 1 Basic to RAID 5 (with Expansion Unit) RAID 1 to RAID 5 (with Expansion Unit) RAID 5 to RAID 6 (with Expansion Unit)[1][13]
Volume Expansion with Larger HDDsSynology Hybrid RAID RAID 1 RAID 5 (with Expansion Unit) RAID 6 (with Expansion Unit) RAID 10 (with Expansion Unit)[1][13]
Volume Expansion by Adding a HDDSynology Hybrid RAID (with Expansion Unit) JBOD (with Expansion Unit) RAID 5 (with Expansion Unit) RAID 6 (with Expansion Unit)[1][13]
Global Hot Spare Supported RAID TypeSynology Hybrid RAID (with Expansion Unit) RAID 1 (with Expansion Unit) RAID 5 (with Expansion Unit) RAID 6 (with Expansion Unit) RAID 10 (with Expansion Unit)[1][13]
Internal DrivesBtrfs ext4[1][13]
External DrivesBtrfs ext4 ext3 FAT32 NTFS HFS+ exFAT[1][13]
Third-party SATA / M.2 policyDSM 7.3 broadened third-party SATA HDD choice; M.2 pools/cache remain compatibility-listed[2]

Third-party drives do not void the NAS warranty; technical support excludes faults directly caused by those drives.

10GbE upgradeNo network upgrade slot[1][13]

Network and connections

A faster port needs a suitable computer and network to improve a transfer.

Network and connections specifications
RJ-45 1GbE LAN Port1[1][13]

The 1GbE port has an MTU limit of 1500.

RJ-45 2.5GbE LAN Port1[1][13]
USB 3.2 Gen 1 Port1[1][13]
Expansion Port1[1][13]
Expansion Port TypeUSB Type-C[1][13]
File ProtocolSMB AFP NFS FTP WebDAV Rsync[1][13]
Maximum Number of SMB Connections (FSCT-Based)30[1][13]

FSCT 1.3 HomeFolder test, 600 seconds; fully populated Synology SATA HDDs, all onboard network ports and maximum supported RAM. Windows Server 2022 controller and eight Windows 10 clients, directory leasing enabled. Not a factory-memory concurrency promise.

Windows Access Control List (ACL) IntegrationSupported[1][13]
NFS Kerberos AuthenticationSupported[1][13]

Backups, photos and other apps

Application guidelines retain their test, memory and licensing conditions.

Backups, photos and other apps specifications
Maximum Local User Accounts512[1][13]
Maximum Local Groups128[1][13]
Maximum Shared Folder128[1][13]
Maximum Shared Folder Sync Tasks4[1][13]
Hybrid Share Folder Number10[1][13]

Hybrid Share requires an eligible C2 Storage subscription.

Folder and Package BackupSupported[1][13]
Entire System BackupSupported[1][13]
Synology High AvailabilitySupported[1][13]
Syslog Events per Second800[1][13]
VMware vSphereESXi 8.0 U2, ESXi 8.0 U1, ESXi 8.0, ESXi 7.0 U3, ESXi 7.0 U2, ESXi 7.0 U1, ESXi 7.0, ESXi 6.7 U3, ESXi 6.7 U2, ESXi 6.7 U1, ESXi 6.7, ESXi 6.5 U3, ESXi 6.5 U2, ESXi 6.5 U1, ESXi 6.5[1][13]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

Microsoft Hyper-VWindows Server 2025, Windows Server 2022[1][13]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

Citrix XenServerXenServer 8.4, XenServer 8, Citrix Hypervisor 8.2 LTSR CU1[1][13]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

OpenStackCinder[1][13]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

Supported ProtocolsSMB1 (CIFS), SMB2, SMB3, NFSv3, NFSv4, NFSv4.1, NFS Kerberized sessions, iSCSI, HTTP, HTTPs, FTP, SNMP, LDAP, CalDAV[1][13]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

Supported BrowsersChrome Firefox Edge Safari[1][13]

Compatibility listing rather than a tested concurrent workload; consult the current DSM requirements for exact client versions.

Third-Party AI Model IntegrationSupported[1][13]
Maximum De-Identification Rate30 words per second[1][13]

Requires at least 8 GB RAM and Container Manager; unavailable with the supplied 4 GB alone.

Maximum Number of Users100[1][13]

Vendor test at maximum RAM: simulated users with 20,000 messages/emojis/stickers each and response time below 10 seconds.

Maximum Concurrent Download Tasks80[1][13]
Maximum iSCSI Target Number32[1][13]
Maximum LUN64[1][13]
LUN Clone/Snapshot, Windows ODXSupported[1][13]
Free Email Accounts5 (extra accounts need licenses)[1][13]
Maximum Number of Users60[1][13]

Vendor guideline at maximum RAM and a single SSD volume: 20% active 20,000-item mailboxes/240 incoming emails daily; 80% receive 20 daily. Security filters/search enabled; high availability adds overhead.

DLNA ComplianceSupported[1][13]
Facial RecognitionSupported[1][13]
Object RecognitionSupported[1][13]
Maximum Snapshots per Shared Folder256[1][13]
Maximum Snapshots per LUN32[1][13]
Maximum Snapshots per System2,048[1][13]
Maximum Replication Tasks for Shared Folders32[1][13]
Maximum Replication Tasks for LUNs16[1][13]
Maximum Replication Tasks per System32[1][13]
Default Licenses2 (extra cameras need licenses)[1][13]
Maximum IP Cameras and Total FPS (H.264)1080p: 40 channels, 800 FPS 3M: 35 channels, 350 FPS 5M: 28 channels, 280 FPS 4K: 17 channels, 170 FPS[1][13]

Manufacturer continuous-recording RTSP test with factory RAM and all bays populated. Other work, drives and features affect capacity; all-camera SRTP reduces the stated result to 70%. Licenses beyond the included two cost extra.

Maximum IP Cameras and Total FPS (H.265)1080p: 40 channels, 1200 FPS 3M: 40 channels, 600 FPS 5M: 40 channels, 480 FPS 4K: 20 channels, 200 FPS[1][13]

Manufacturer continuous-recording RTSP test with factory RAM and all bays populated. Other work, drives and features affect capacity; all-camera SRTP reduces the stated result to 70%. Licenses beyond the included two cost extra.

Maximum Number of Users50[1][13]

Maximum-memory, single-SSD, Btrfs/unencrypted-share guideline with 20% active and 80% idle users. File count covers Drive-indexed/hosted files. Not simultaneous capacity for the supplied RAM and all apps.

Maximum Number of Hosted Files500,000[1][13]

Maximum-memory, single-SSD, Btrfs/unencrypted-share guideline with 20% active and 80% idle users. File count covers Drive-indexed/hosted files. Not simultaneous capacity for the supplied RAM and all apps.

Maximum Number of Users50[1][13]

Maximum RAM and single SSD volume; 20% users act every 30 seconds, 80% view files. Client Intel i3-3220/8GB. Not a base-memory guarantee.

Recommended Virtual Machine Instances4[1][13]

Depends on memory and system configuration. One Virtual DSM license is included; additional Virtual DSM licenses cost extra. Not a promise to run this many heavy VMs.

Recommended Virtual DSM Number4 (including 1 Free License)[1][13]

Depends on memory and system configuration. One Virtual DSM license is included; additional Virtual DSM licenses cost extra. Not a promise to run this many heavy VMs.

Maximum Connections8[1][13]

Size, noise and power

Laboratory ratings depend on installed drives and workload.

Size, noise and power specifications
Size (Height × Width × Depth)166 mm × 106 mm × 223 mm[1][13]
Weight1.51 kg[1][13]
System Fan92 mm × 92 mm × 1 pcs[1][13]
Fan Speed ModeFull-Speed Mode Cool Mode Quiet Mode[1][13]
Brightness Adjustable Front LED IndicatorsSupported[1][13]
Power RecoverySupported[1][13]
Noise Level17.9 dB(A)[1][13]

Manufacturer idle test, fully populated with Synology SATA HDDs; two GRAS 40AE microphones, 1m front/rear. Background 16.49–17.51dB(A), 24.25–25.75°C, 58.2–61.8% RH. Not a measured noise level for your drives.

Scheduled Power On / OffSupported[1][13]
Wake on LAN / WANSupported[1][13]
Power Supply Unit / Adapter65 watts[1][13]
AC Input Power Voltage100V to 240V AC[1][13]
Power Frequency50/60 Hz, Single Phase[1][13]
Power Consumption20.41 watts (Access) 7.87 watts (HDD Hibernation)[1][13]

Manufacturer laboratory access/hibernation ratings. Hibernation is not ordinary idle; power-supply wattage is not everyday consumption. Drives and workload change the result.

British Thermal Unit69.61 BTU/hr (Access) 26.84 BTU/hr (HDD Hibernation)[1][13]

Manufacturer laboratory access/hibernation ratings. Hibernation is not ordinary idle; power-supply wattage is not everyday consumption. Drives and workload change the result.

Warranty, box contents and environment

Check included parts and optional coverage before purchase.

Warranty, box contents and environment specifications
Operating Temperature0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)[1][13]
Storage Temperature-20°C to 60°C (-5°F to 140°F)[1][13]

Manufacturer Fahrenheit lower bound is inconsistent: −20°C equals −4°F.

Operating Humidity8% to 80% RH[1][13]
Storage Humidity5% to 95% RH[1][13]
Standard hardware warranty3 years[1][13]
Optional warranty extension2 additional years in eligible European/North American markets[1][13]

Paid Extended Warranty Plus; purchase timing and country eligibility apply.

Certifications / environmentFCC, CE, BSMI, VCCI, RCM, UKCA, EAC, CCC, KC, BIS; RoHS[1][13]
In the boxNAS, accessory pack, power cord, 2 LAN cables, AC adapter[1][13]

Storage drives and optional upgrades are purchased separately.

Official hardware — Memory

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Memory specifications
Memory — conditions and limitsSynology may revise pre-installed memory module specifications in response to component lifecycle and supply conditions. All revised components undergo the same rigorous validation to ensure equivalent compatibility, stability, and performance. Please select Synology memory modules for optimum compatibility and reliability. Synology will not provide complete product warranty or technical support if non-Synology memory modules are used for memory expansion. For multi-module memory configurations, all modules must be identical and share the same model number. Check the Product Manual of your Synology product for recommended memory configurations.[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 15; Memory. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Storage

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Storage specifications
Hot Swappable Drive*Supported[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 19; Storage. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Storage — conditions and limitsThe hot swappable drive feature is not supported by M.2 SSD slots. Synology only guarantees full functionality, reliability, and performance for compatible drives. Please consult our compatibility list before purchasing hard drives. For more details, please refer to this article . SSD cache can be enabled with select compatible SSD. See the compatibility list for model-specific support and details. SSDs are sold separately.[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 20; Storage. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — External Ports

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — External Ports specifications
External Ports — conditions and limitsMTU value of 1GbE LAN port has a limit of 1500.[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 27; External Ports. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Others

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Others specifications
Others — conditions and limitsFor more information on how power consumption is measured, refer to this article . Noise testing was conducted with the Synology system fully installed with Synology SATA HDDs and in an idle state. Two GRAS 40AE microphones are placed at a 1 m distance from the front and rear of the device. Background noise: 16.49-17.51 dB(A); Temperature: 24.25-25.75˚C; Humidity: 58.2-61.8%[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 44; Others. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Certification

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Certification specifications
CertificationFCC CE BSMI VCCI RCM UKCA EAC CCC KC BIS[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 51; Certification. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Warranty

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Warranty specifications
Warranty3-year hardware warranty, extendable to 5 years with Extended Warranty Plus[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 53; Warranty. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Warranty — conditions and limitsThe warranty period starts from the purchase date as stated on your purchase receipt. (Learn more) Extended Warranty Plus is only available in Europe and North America. Refer to the Extended Warranty Plus website for details on supported countries/regions. ( Learn more )[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 54; Warranty. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Environment

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Environment specifications
EnvironmentRoHS Compliant[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 56; Environment. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Packaging Content

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Packaging Content specifications
Packaging ContentMain Unit × 1 Accessory Pack × 1 AC Power Adapter × 1 AC Power Cord × 1 RJ-45 LAN Cable × 2[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 58; Packaging Content. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official hardware — Optional Accessories

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official hardware — Optional Accessories specifications
Optional AccessoriesDDR4 ECC SODIMM: D4ES04-4G / D4ES03-8G / D4ES03-16G Expansion Units: DX525 Enterprise Series 3.5" SATA HDD: HAT5300 Series Plus Series 3.5" SATA HDD: HAT3300 Series Enterprise Series 2.5" SATA SSD: SAT5200 Series Enterprise Series M.2 2280 NVMe SSD: SNV3400 & SNV5400 Series[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 60; Optional Accessories. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Optional Accessories — conditions and limitsFor multi-module memory configurations, all modules must be identical and share the same model number. Check the Product Manual of your Synology product for recommended memory configurations.[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 1, row 61; Optional Accessories. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Storage Management

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Storage Management specifications
M.2 SSD Storage Pool Support*Supported[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 5; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

SSD Read/Write Cache (Determining cache size)Supported[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 6; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Storage Management — conditions and limitsVolumes over 108 TB require 32 GB of memory or more. Actual maximum storage pool and volume sizes vary depending on drives used, the number of drive bays available, and the RAID configuration. Usable capacity for each volume will be lower than the maximum volume size and is dependent on the filesystem and the amount of system metadata stored. Creating M.2 storage pools requires the use of Synology-verified SSDs, which are rigorously tested under extreme temperature conditions. Thermal parameters for SSDs and NAS units are fine-tuned to ensure optimal management of thermal conditions under I/O-intensive environments. ( Learn more ) Storage efficiency helps reduce storage space consumption through deduplication and compression. For more information about this feature and its support requirements, please refer to this article .[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 14; Storage Management. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — File Services

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — File Services specifications
File Services — conditions and limitsConnection value of this model is tested with Synology SATA HDD fully populated and all onboard network ports Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. SMB performance was evaluated using Microsoft File Server Capacity Tool (FSCT) version 1.3, with the following configuration: Test workload: HomeFolder scenario provided by the FSCT tool Test duration: 600 seconds Domain controller & FSCT controller: Windows Server 2022 FSCT clients: 8 × Windows 10 machines SMB feature: Directory leasing enabled[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 23; File Services. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — General Specifications

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — General Specifications specifications
Supported LanguageEnglish, Deutsch, Français, Italiano, Español, Dansk, Norsk, Svenska, Nederlands, Русский, Polski, Magyar, Português do Brasil, Português Europeu, Türkçe, Český, ภาษาไทย, 日本語, 한국어, 繁體中文, 简体中文[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 46; General Specifications. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

General Specifications — conditions and limitsFor an updated list of supported browser versions, check the DSM Technical Specifications .[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 47; General Specifications. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Central Management System

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Central Management System specifications
Central Management SystemSupported[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 50; Central Management System. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Synology AI Console

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Synology AI Console specifications
Synology AI Console — conditions and limitsDe-identification performance measurement: Filters for Credit Card Numbers, IBAN, Individual Taxpayer Identification Number, SSN, and Names applied to a 4,355-word English text. To enable de-identification, your device must have at least 8 GB of memory and Container Manager installed.[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 54; Synology AI Console. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Synology Chat

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Synology Chat specifications
Synology Chat — conditions and limitsMeasured with simulated users, each with an average record of 20,000 messages, emojis, or stickers. The required server response time is below ten seconds. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed.[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 57; Synology Chat. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server specifications
Free Email Accounts5 (Additional accounts require purchase of licenses)[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 65; Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server — conditions and limitsThe suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users with a 20,000 item mailbox randomly performing actions and receiving 240 emails per day, and 80% of users receiving 20 emails per day. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Learn more about memory requirements . Operating in high-availability mode will incur additional overhead. Features enabled during evaluation: anti-spam, anti-virus, DNSBL, greylist, content scanning, and full-text search (English).[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 67; Synology MailPlus / MailPlus Server. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Surveillance Station

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Surveillance Station specifications
Default Licenses2 (Additional cameras require purchase of licenses)[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 81; Surveillance Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Surveillance Station — conditions and limitsPerformance figures are obtained from testing conducted with the device fully populated with drives, with their default memory configuration, and under a continuous recording setup. Actual system capabilities may vary based on configuration, drive performance, enabled features, and the presence of additional workloads. Use NVR Selector to quickly find a suitable model based on your requirements. The number of video channels that can be viewed simultaneously is double the maximum number of cameras for the same codec and resolution. The values above are based on testing with RTSP streaming. If SRTP is enabled for all cameras, overall performance will decrease to 70% of the stated figures.[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 84; Surveillance Station. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Synology Drive

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Synology Drive specifications
Maximum Number of Hosted Files500,000 (applies to files indexed or hosted by Synology Drive . For file access through other standard protocols, refer to the File Services section above)[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 87; Synology Drive. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Synology Drive — conditions and limitsThe suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users randomly perform file operations (upload, download, move, and delete), and 80% of users are logged in but idle. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Exceeding the recommended numbers above will not block application operations, but may result in longer response time. Btrfs file system and non-encrypted shared folders were used during the aforementioned testing.[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 88; Synology Drive. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Synology Office

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Synology Office specifications
Synology Office — conditions and limitsThe suggested maximum number of users is based on the following workload: 20% of users are executing random actions at an average of 30-second intervals, and 80% of users are logged in and viewing a file. Learn more Models with SSD support are tested with a single SSD volume. Models with expandable memory are tested with the maximum supported quantity installed. Client performance may affect maximum simultaneous editing users. Client PCs used for testing: Intel Core i3-3220 / 8GB RAM[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 91; Synology Office. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Official DSM — Virtual Machine Manager

Complete current manufacturer values and test conditions.

Official DSM — Virtual Machine Manager specifications
Recommended Virtual Machine Instances4 (Learn more)[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 93; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used.

Recommended Virtual DSM Number (Licenses required)4 (including 1 Free License)[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 94; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results. Read the conditions in this group: expanded RAM, SSD volumes and partly idle simulated users may be used.

Virtual Machine Manager — conditions and limitsThe specifications vary depending on system configuration and memory size.[9][13]

Current manufacturer Specifications table 2, row 95; Virtual Machine Manager. Numbers are manufacturer ratings/guidelines, not ChooseCompute test results.

Exact product identity & open questions

Manufacturer / model / MPN
Synology / DS725+ / DS725+[1]
Configuration covered
Diskless enclosure; factory 4GB DDR4 ECC[1]
Generation
2025 model[1]
  • Workload scaling: Selected reviews do not establish heavy virtualization, large photo-library indexing or long-term reliability.
  • Other merchants: B&H, Best Buy, Adorama and Amazon were not freshly readable. Best Buy remains a catalog lead only. Historical rows keep original checkedAt.
  • Manufacturer application test conditions: Published SMB/Drive/Office/VM figures use different workloads and may assume max RAM or SSD volumes.
  • NASCompares DS725+: Search hit is a reveal/spec article, live 403, not adopted as an experiment.
  • Video: No exact-model DS725+ video ASR obtained.

Sources

Research updated Sep 11, 2026. Individual source check dates are listed below. Measurements belong to the named reviewers; tested configurations and software versions may differ from the product you buy.

  1. [1] Synology DS725+ product specifications ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Hardware + DSM tables

  2. [2] DSM 7.3 drive compatibility FAQ ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · 2025 Plus HDD policy

  3. [3] IT Pro DS725+ review ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · ATTO 296/272 MB/s; 11.1 GB copy

  4. [4] TechRadar DS725+ review ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Weeks of media/DaVinci use; no MB/s table

  5. [5] PC-WELT DS725+ Test ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · DSM 7.3.2-86009; UHD 227.60/238.90 MB/s

  6. [6] B&H Photo Video DS725+ enclosure offer ↗

    Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Exact model and 4GB diskless configuration; main offer

  7. [7] Newegg DS725+ enclosure offer ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · N82E16822108852; $527.99 (was $558.99); Sold by Newegg

  8. [8] Adorama DS725+ enclosure offer ↗

    Checked Sep 8, 2026 · Exact model and 4GB diskless configuration; main offer

  9. [9] Synology DS725+ product page reread ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · R1600; 4 GB ECC / 32 GB; 1×2.5GbE+1×1GbE; DX525 to 7 bays; 65 W

  10. [10] Amazon — DS725+ ↗

    Checked Sep 10, 2026 · Selected buy-box seller; Product information model; New offers. MAP-hidden main price is not inferred from other sellers or recommendations.

  11. [11] Newegg — DS725+ ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · N82E16822108852; $527.99 (was $558.99); Sold by Newegg

  12. [12] Synology DS725+ datasheet ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · Jul 31, 2025; 276/224 MB/s sequential claim

  13. [13] DS725+ current official product specification ↗

    Checked Sep 11, 2026 · All hardware/software tables and footnotes; PDF generated 2026-08-06, independently read.

Research and review record

  • Research: Grok 4.6 · Source research and data update
  • Self-check: Grok 4.6 · Researcher self-check
  • Independent review: GPT-6 (Codex) · Independent full available original articles, current official product-spec PDFs and recorded chart review. Cross-model screenshots, cache states, power/noise methods and source attribution reconciled. Newegg buyboxes rechecked; other merchant dates preserved. Full original video/audio not reviewed.
  • Editorial integration: GPT-6 (Codex) · Editorial integration and validation

Independent review completed for the scope recorded in the audit.

Source evidence and review history (JSON)

How we research products·Affiliate disclosure